Welcome

Registration

Speakers

Venue

Program

Talks and discussions (in English) are organized in topical sessions that cover most relevant aspects of plant biotechnology:

Mechanisms of Development and Differentiation

How do plants execute the programs that result in their final shape, allow reproduction, and obtain energy?

Interactions between Plants and the Environment

How do plants perceive changes in the environment? How do they cope with stress factors? How do plants defend themselves from microbial or insect aggressions?

Biotechnological applications

What are successful stories in the development of new varieties with added value? Which are the limitations of current strategies?

September 28-29, 2015

Botanical Garden

Valencia

Monday, Sep 28

9.30 – 10.00 h: Welcome address and introduction

Mechanisms of Development and Differentiation

10.00 – 10.45 h:     Jennifer Fletcher, UCB

                               Chromatin-mediated regulation of cell fate decisions in

                               Arabidopsis

10.45 – 11.15 h:     Cristina Ferrándiz, IBMCP (CSIC-UPV)

                               The secrets of a long life: genetic control of life span in monocarpic

                               plants

11.15 – 11.45 h:     Coffee break

11.45 – 12.15 h:     Javier Cejudo, IBVF (CSIC-US)

                               The NADPH-dependent (NTRC) and ferredoxin-dependent redox

                               systems act concertedly in chloroplast redox regulation

12.15 – 12.45 h:     Myriam Calonje, IBVF (CSIC-US)

                               Unveiling PRC1´s regulatory network in Arabidopsis

12.45 – 13.15 h:     Fernando Aniento (UV)

                               p24 family proteins: key players in the regulation of trafficking

                               along the secretory pathway


Interactions between Plants and the Environment

15.30 – 16.15 h:     Frank Harmon, UCB

                               Discovery of genes involved in developmental and temporal     

                               responses to ambient temperature cues

16.15 – 16.45 h:     David Alabadí, IBMCP (CSIC-UPV)

                               Oxygen as a positional signal during seedling emergence

16.45 – 17.15 h:     José León, IBMCP (CSIC-UPV)

                               Regulation of NO sensing and signaling through NO-related

                               post-translational modifications and N-end rule pathway targeted

                               proteolysis

17.15 – 17.45 h:     Coffee break

17.45 – 18.15 h:     Eva Barreno, UV

                               Coexistence of microalgae: implications for the physiology and

                               adaptive capacity of lichen symbioses

18.15 – 18.45 h:     Cristina Branquinho, CBA (UL)

                               Towards a common dessication tolerance mechanism in

                               Bryophytes: morphology matters

18.45 – 19.15 h:     Jaume Flexas, UIB

                               Cell wall thickness and chloroplast distribution at the crossroad; an

                               evolutionary trade-off between photosynthesis and dessication

                               tolerance

    (*) Session sponsored by the Prometeo Project "Simbioliquen"

        funded by the Generalitat Valenciana


18.45 – 19.15 h:     Posters

Tuesday, Sep 29

Biotechnological applications

10.00 – 10.45 h:     Kris Niyogi, UCB

                               Regulation of photosynthesis by light and carbon

10.45 – 11.15 h:     Pablo Vera, IBMCP (CSIC-UPV)

                               Novel factors conditioning disease susceptibility to fungal

                               necrotrophs in Arabidopsis

11.15 – 11.45 h:     Miguel A. Botella, UMA

                               Endoplasmic Reticulum-Plasma Membrane (ER-PM) contact

                               sites mediated by Arabidopsis SYT1 is essential for plasma

                               membrane stability and stress tolerance

11.45 – 12.15 h:     Coffee break

12.15 – 12.45 h:     Federico Valverde, IBVF (CSIC-US)

                               The role of sugars in the floral transition in Arabidopsis

12.45 – 13.15 h:     Isabel Arrillaga (UV)

                               'Embryo-for-stress': somatic embryogenesis to increase resilience in

                               forest trees

13.15 – 13.30 h:     Russell Jones, UCB

                               Concluding remarks

Workshop

program